Privacy Policy

This website is the property of Paul Corey Photography. This privacy policy explains how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use www.paulcorey.ie.

Topics


1. What data do we collect?

2. How do we collect your data?

3. How will we use your data?
4. How do we store your data?
5. Marketing

6. What are your data protection rights?

7. What are cookies?

8. How do we use cookies?

9. What kind of cookies do we use?

10. How to manage your cookies

11. Privacy policies of other websites

12. Changes to our privacy policy

13. How to contact us

14. How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Paul Corey Photography collects the following data:

Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number)
Photography and video in hard and soft copy

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Paul Corey Photography with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

    • Register online or place an order for any of our goods (photographs) or services.

    • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards (e.g. Facebook) or via email

    • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

Our company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
weddingphotographers.ie
yelp.ie

How do we use your data?

Our company collects your data so that we can:

    • Process your order and manage your account

    • Email you with special offers on other products, offers or services we think you might like

We do not share your data with partner companies.

When we process your order, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our company securely stores your data on a physical server at our business premises at The Red Bungalow, Old Military Barracks, Kilrush Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare, V95 NA0F. We use an encrypted Firewall to protect server data.

Our company will keep your photographs (hard and soft copy in RAW format), mp4 video for an indefinite period. If you request it, we will delete your data by shredding hard copy photographs and wiping your files from our system and backup system.

Marketing

From time to time, our company would like to send you information about products and services that we provide and which you might like.

If you agree to receive marketing from us, you may opt out at any time convenient to you.

You have the right to step out company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure that that you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user of www.paulcorey.ie is entitled to the following:

The right to access: You have the right to request our company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification: You have the right to request that our company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure: you have the right to request that our company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that our company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing: you have the right to object to our company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability: you have the right to request our company transfer the data that we ave collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@paulcorey.ie

Or call us at: +353879671716

Or write to us at Paul Corey Photography, The Red Bungalow, Old Military Barracks, Kilrush Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare, V95 NA0F

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website including:

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality: our company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include the location you are in. We use a mixture of first and third-party cookies.

Advertising: We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser so that it does not accept cookies. The website http://allaboutcookies.org explains how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note, however, that some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

We sometimes publish links to other websites. Please be aware that our privacy policy refers only to our website. If you follow the external link to another website, please read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our company keeps its privacy policy under annual review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on August 2, 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Paul Corey Photography’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us:

Email at info@paulcorey.ie

Call us at 087 9671716

Or write to us at Paul Corey Photography, The Red Bungalow, Old Military Barracks, Kilrush Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare, V95 NA0F

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commission https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact.

Phone: +353 578 684 800

Address Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

Close Menu
×
×

Cart